Nordic Energy Services

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Nordic Energy Services

Nordic Energy Services is a retail power marketer headquartered in Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois and supplying power to customers in 8 states in the country. At the moment, 21,300 customers are provided electricity by the company. These customers are a mix of 84.75% residential properties and 15.25% commercial locations. On average, Nordic Energy Services' residential electricity only rate is 8.06 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 4.75% below the US average electricity only rate of 8.46 cents, resulting in the supplier ranking 73rd lowest for average electricity only price out of 158 suppliers in the US. About 854,039 megawatt hours were sold by the company to retail customers in 2020. The electricity sourced by the company is made up primarily of megawatt hours they procured via wholesale channels. Of the total electricity sourced by the company, whole purchased made up 100.00%. The company made $62,197,400 in 2020, which they earned entirely through sales to retail customers.

The average monthly residential power bill for an electricity only customer of Nordic Energy Services is $67.69 per month, while the national average is $61.89. Customers of the company pay a 9.36% higher bill compared to the rest of the country. Electricity generation is not handled in house at the company, as they purchase power at wholesale rates from other providers to then be resold to their consumers.

Nordic Energy Services Rate & Electric Bills

Nordic Energy Services residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.081/kWh$0.060/kWh$67.69/mo.$56.46/mo.
73rd8.06¢Nordic Energy Services' Average residential price per kWh
118th$67.69Average monthly electricity bill for Nordic Energy Services' residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Nordic Energy Services Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:1 Tower Lane Suite 300
    Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois 60181
    United States of America
  • CEO:James C. Deering

Nordic Energy Services Contact

Nordic Energy Services Service

    Go Solar for as low as $79/mo - $0 down + flexible financing

    Compare Quotes
    Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
    Top 10 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
    National, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Illinois, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
    Illinois, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Illinois, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
    Illinois, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Nordic Energy Services Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Nordic Energy Services State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Illinois13,56212,783,4005065%
    Maryland2312,055,90068
    Massachusetts1,238880,600594.53%
    New Jersey81273,900930.36%
    New York114,70092
    Ohio4,4535,969,5006017.03%
    Pennsylvania1,7345,130,5008113.08%

    Nordic Energy Services County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
    Adams County65,7374114.00$98.48/mo
    Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
    Albany County314,8484920.21$148.51/mo
    Alcona County10,167417.35$108.06/mo
    Alexander County5,2404214.08$100.63/mo
    Allegan County120,502517.55$117.71/mo
    Allegany County46,4565218.66$140.75/mo
    Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
    Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo

    Cities Nordic Energy Services Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Nordic Energy Services Reviews

    Write a Review of Nordic Energy Services

    Nordic Energy Services FAQ:

    How much is the average energy bill for Nordic Energy Services customers each month?

    The average monthly energy electric bill for customers of Nordic Energy Services is $67.69. The nationwide average is $61.89 for energy service.

    What cities does Nordic Energy Services have customers in in?

    Nordic Energy Services supplies in 5357 cities in the nation including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and Michigan.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Nordic Energy Services customers?

    Consumers of Nordic Energy Services, on average, have an electricity ENERGY rate 8.06 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    Who is the CEO of Nordic Energy Services?

    James C. Deering is the current CEO of Nordic Energy Services.

    How many states does Nordic Energy Services have customers in in?

    There are 8 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Nordic Energy Services.

    What is the phone number for Nordic Energy Services?

    You can reach Nordic Energy Services by phone via (877) 808-1022.

    How many counties does Nordic Energy Services offer service to?

    There are 406 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Nordic Energy Services.

    Last Reviewed By: King Manalo
    Published: 2022-08-01