Major Energy Electric Services

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Major Energy Electric Services

Major Energy Electric Services has their head offices in Houston, Texas and provides electricity in 10 states within the nation In addition, this service area includes 4940 cities within these states. Electricity companies must regularly report the number of customers they have to government agencies. In the most recent report the company reported 42,797 customers signed up for their services. Exactly 6,911 of these customers are commercial accounts and 35,886 are residential properties. Customers of Major Energy Electric Services are charged an average electricity only residential rate of 12.56 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 48.42% more than the nationwide average electricity only price of 8.46 cents. There were a total of 729,667 megawatt hours sold through retail sales in 2020 by the provider. The electricity sourced by the supplier primarily came from megawatt hours that they acquired by way of the wholesale market. They purchased 791,157 wholesale megawatt hours. The total revenue for Major Energy Electric Services for 2020 from electricity sales was $75,476,100, with 100.00% coming from retail sales to end users.

The US average monthly residential electricity only bill is $61.89, while the Major Energy Electric Services average is 48.00% higher at $91.6 per month. Major Energy Electric Services ranks 205th in the United States for average monthly bill amount. The provider is not associated with any electricity facilities and all of the megawatt hours that they sell to their customers must be purchased from other providers.

Energy Loss

Major Energy Electric Services currently has a loss of around 7.77% of the electricity that they generate. This percentage of loss results in them receiving a rank of 1329th best out of 3509 companies who report energy loss in the US.

Major Energy Electric Services Rate & Electric Bills

Major Energy Electric Services residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.126/kWh$0.113/kWh$91.60/mo.$70.25/mo.
192nd12.56¢Major Energy Electric Services' Average residential price per kWh
205th$91.6Average monthly electricity bill for Major Energy Electric Services' residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Major Energy Electric Services Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Parent Company:Spark Energy
  • Subsidiary Company:Respond Power LLC
  • Headquarters:12140 Wickchester Lane, Suite 100
    Houston, Texas 77079
    United States of America
  • CEO:Saul Horowitz

Major Energy Electric Services Contact

Major Energy Electric Services Service

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Energy provider of the year for Connecticut, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
Connecticut, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Connecticut, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Connecticut, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Major Energy Electric Services' energy loss due to business operations.

-7.77%

Total Energy Loss

61,490MWh

1329 National Rank

Major Energy Electric Services Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Major Energy Electric Services State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Connecticut1,2062,387,000382.35%
District of Columbia9991,093,000312.51%
Illinois1,0001,111,000782.41%
Maryland2,5313,884,000588.56%
Massachusetts5,5178,050,0004811.34%
New Jersey3,3949,559,100516.55%
New York20,91539,052,0002444.96%
Ohio482439,000970.89%
Pennsylvania6,7539,901,0007320.44%

Major Energy Electric Services County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.65$138.01/mo
Adams County27,4775715.64$137.11/mo
Albany County314,8484920.23$148.88/mo
Allegany County46,4565218.70$141.00/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.32$136.36/mo
Allen County102,2065715.63$137.07/mo
Androscoggin County111,1391619.73$114.62/mo
Anne Arundel County588,2614815.87$139.22/mo
Armstrong County65,5586314.87$128.76/mo
Aroostook County67,1051920.71$115.31/mo

Cities Major Energy Electric Services Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Major Energy Electric Services Reviews

Write a Review of Major Energy Electric Services

Major Energy Electric Services FAQ:

How much is the average energy bill for Major Energy Electric Services customers each month?

Major Energy Electric Services currently has an average monthly energy electric bill of $91.60, compared to the US of $61.89 for energy service.

What company is Major Energy Electric Services owned by?

Spark Energy is the owner of Major Energy Electric Services.

What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Major Energy Electric Services customers?

Major Energy Electric Services' current average ENERGY electricity rate is 12.56 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average US ENERGY rate of 8.46 cents.

What cities does Major Energy Electric Services sell electricity to?

Major Energy Electric Services provides electricity to 4940 cities in the nation including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

What is the phone number for Major Energy Electric Services?

Major Energy Electric Services' customer service phone number is (888) 625-6760

Who is the CEO of Major Energy Electric Services?

Major Energy Electric Services' CEO is Saul Horowitz.

How many states does Major Energy Electric Services supply electricity in?

There are 10 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Major Energy Electric Services including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

Does Major Energy Electric Services have any subsidiary companies?

Major Energy Electric Services owns Respond Power LLC.

How many counties does Major Energy Electric Services offer service to?

Major Energy Electric Services provides electricity to customers in 321 counties in the US including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

Last Reviewed By: King Manalo
Published: 2022-08-01