American Power & Gas

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About American Power & Gas

With their main offices in Seminole, Florida, American Power & Gas offers services 7 states throughout the US and is considered a retail power marketer. Currently, 75,606 customers are provided electricity by the company. These customers are a mix of 58.51% commercial properties and 41.49% residential customer accounts. American Power & Gas' customers are billed an average electricity only residential price of 11.43 cents per kilowatt hour, resulting in the supplier ranking 167th out of 158 in the US for average electricity only price. In 2020 American Power & Gas sold 1,188,706 megawatt hours via retail sales to end users. Wholesale power purchases made up 100.00% of the total electricity sourced by the company and 1,260,476 megawatt hours were procured by way of wholesale channels. The total revenue for American Power & Gas in 2020 was $127,307,200, which was earned entirely through electricity sales to retail customers.

The average monthly residential electric bill for an electricity only customer of American Power & Gas is $96.57 per month, while the nationwide average is $61.89. The company currently does not generate their own electricity. Instead, they must purchase that electricity at wholesale prices from other companies and then resell it at a higher rate to end consumers.

Energy Loss

American Power & Gas has energy loss of 5.69% of their production due to heat dissipation and other causes. The US average energy loss is 2.76%. This leaves American Power & Gas with a ranking of 1074th best out of 3509 providers in the nation.

American Power & Gas Rate & Electric Bills

American Power & Gas residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in October.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.125/kWh$0.114/kWh$106.67/mo.$96.57/mo.
167th11.43¢American Power & Gas' Average residential price per kWh
215th$96.57Average monthly electricity bill for American Power & Gas' residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

American Power & Gas Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:10601 South Belcher Road
    Seminole, Florida 33777
    United States of America
  • CEO:Tom Cummins

American Power & Gas Contact

American Power & Gas Service

    Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

    Energy Loss

    American Power & Gas' energy loss due to business operations.

    -5.69%

    Total Energy Loss

    71,770MWh

    1074 National Rank

    American Power & Gas Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    American Power & Gas State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Illinois2,6224,839,200663.75%
    Maryland1,6224,762,200512.98%
    Massachusetts74,40065
    New Jersey5,73315,474,200418.51%
    New York18,87429,208,5003027.03%
    Ohio13,26620,227,7003013.57%
    Pennsylvania33,48252,791,0003344.15%

    American Power & Gas County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
    Adams County65,7374114.00$98.48/mo
    Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
    Albany County314,8484920.21$148.51/mo
    Alexander County5,2404214.08$100.63/mo
    Allegany County68,1063914.64$136.50/mo
    Allegany County46,4565218.66$140.75/mo
    Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
    Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo
    Anne Arundel County588,2614815.85$139.09/mo

    Cities American Power & Gas Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    American Power & Gas Reviews

    Write a Review of American Power & Gas

    American Power & Gas FAQ:

    How many counties does American Power & Gas have customers in in?

    There are 374 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by American Power & Gas including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

    How much is the average energy bill for American Power & Gas customers each month?

    American Power & Gas currently has an average monthly energy electric bill of $96.57, compared to the nationwide of $61.89 for energy service.

    Who is the CEO of American Power & Gas?

    The CEO of American Power & Gas is Tom Cummins.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for American Power & Gas customers?

    The average ENERGY rate of electricity for customers of American Power & Gas is 11.43 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    How many states does American Power & Gas supply electricity in?

    There are 7 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by American Power & Gas including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

    What cities does American Power & Gas offer service in?

    American Power & Gas serves 5599 cities throughout the nation.

    What is the phone number for American Power & Gas?

    You can reach American Power & Gas by phone via (888) 815-6971.

    Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
    Published: 2022-08-01