Genie Energy: Rates and Coverage Area

Genie Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Genie Energy

Genie Energy is a retail power marketer headquartered in Newark, New Jersey and supplying power to customers in 15 states in the country. Electricity companies must regularly report the total number of customers signed up for their services to government agencies. In the most recent report the supplier disclosed 10,681 residential customers being supplied electricity by the company, which makes up the whole of their customer base. On average, Genie Energy bills their consumers a residential electricity price of 7.39 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 52.86% below the US average of 15.68. There were a total of 1,835,308 megawatt hours sold through retail sales in 2022 by the supplier. Wholesale power purchases made up 100.00% of the total electricity sourced and 1,847,001 megawatt hours were procured by way of the wholesale market. Their total revenue in 2022 was $243,702,700 and was earned only through electricity sales to retail customers.

The average monthly residential power bill for a customer of Genie Energy is $103.07 per month, while the national average is $135.78. Customers of the company pay a 24.09% discount compared to the rest of the country. Electricity generation is not handled in house at the company, as they purchase power at wholesale rates from other providers to then be resold to their consumers.

Energy Loss

Genie Energy has energy loss of 6.86% of their total generation during transmission. This percentage of energy lost gives them a ranking of 1236th best out of 3518 suppliers who report energy loss in the US.

Genie Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Genie Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in April.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.076/kWh$0.000/kWh$160.01/mo.$0.00/mo.
66th7.39¢Genie Energy's Average residential price per kWh
917th$103.07Average monthly electricity bill for Genie Energy's residential customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Genie Energy Overview

Genie Energy Contact

Genie Energy Service

    Energy Loss

    Genie Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

    -6.86%

    Total Energy Loss

    11,693MWh

    1236 National Rank

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Genie Energy Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Genie Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Connecticut16,35418,923,680.12178.74%
    Delaware9131,391,950.47320.73%
    District of Columbia1,4172,571,948.42261.14%
    Illinois28,48328,355,679.63114.1%
    Maine1,4862,178,282.65330.97%
    Maryland5,5229,456,577.88414.58%
    Massachusetts44,55957,359,432.342025.66%
    New Hampshire4,8205,621,621.52252.92%
    New Jersey7,54512,419,000.06434.99%
    New York30,47352,982,218.972014.45%

    Genie Energy County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County106,0276020.54$165.85/mo
    Adams County65,8783918.84$131.52/mo
    Adams County27,5645522.23$169.34/mo
    Albany County315,8114824.20$156.88/mo
    Alexander County5,4884018.76$132.83/mo
    Allegany County67,2673919.63$169.60/mo
    Allegany County46,6545123.05$147.33/mo
    Allegheny County1,233,2536423.57$170.06/mo
    Allen County101,1155522.28$169.47/mo
    Anne Arundel County593,2864822.24$182.60/mo

    Cities Genie Energy Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Genie Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of Genie Energy

    Genie Energy FAQ:

    How much is the average energy bill for Genie Energy customers each month?

    The average monthly energy electric bill for customers of Genie Energy is $103.07. The nationwide average is $135.78 for energy service.

    Does Genie Energy have any subsidiary companies?

    IDT Energy, Residents Energy, Town Square Energy, Mirabito Energy, and Southern Federal Power are owned by Genie Energy.

    What is the phone number for Genie Energy?

    The Genie Energy phone number is (973) 438-3500.

    Who is the CEO of Genie Energy?

    Michael Stein is the CEO of Genie Energy.

    How many states does Genie Energy sell electricity to?

    There are 15 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Genie Energy including Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Ohio.

    How many counties does Genie Energy supply electricity in?

    There are 401 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Genie Energy including Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Ohio.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Genie Energy customers?

    Consumers of Genie Energy, on average, have an electricity ENERGY rate 7.39 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    What cities does Genie Energy sell electricity in?

    Genie Energy serves electricity in 5993 cities throughout the United States.

    King Manalo
    Last Reviewed By: King Manalo
    Published: 2022-03-13